マダム・バタフライ国際コンクールin長崎

オペラ「マダム・バタフライ」

JAPANESE

Madama Butterfly International Competition in Nagasaki Archive

The 1st. Madama Butterfly International Competition in Nagasaki

Date and Place

August 2004 1st stage (Tape Audition)
November 20 (Sat) 2nd stage [NAGASAKI BRICK HALL]
November 22 (Mon) Final stage [NAGASAKI BRICK HALL]
November 23 (Tue) Dedicatory Performance [Glover Garden]

 

 

Jury

◆Head Judge

Kotaro Sato (Japan/Conductor, Professor of Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music)

◆Judge

Kyoko Ito (Japan/vocal musician, soprano, member of Japan Art Institute)

Yasuko Hayashi (Japan/opera singer, soprano)

Futoshi Katsube (Japan/opera singer, baritone)

Giannicola Pigliucci (Italy/opera singer, bass)

Guo, Shuzhen (China/vocal musician, soprano)

Song-Hak Shim (Korea/vocal musician, tenor)

 

 

Guid for Applicants

●1. Nationality is no object

●2. Born in 1966~1986

●Soprano・Tenor

●Required piece

<Soprano>

“Un bel di,vedremo” from Madama Butterfly

“Vissi d’arte, vissi d’amore” from Tosca

“Sola perduta, abbandonata” from Manon Lescaut

“Tu, che di gel sei cinta” from Turandot

 

<Tenor>

“Addio, fiorito asil” from Madama Butterfly

“Che gelida manina” from La Boheme

“Recondita armonia” from Tosca

“Nessun dorma!” from Turandot

 

 

Result

●Number of Applicants Total(142)

◆Tenor

JAPAN(18) / CHINA(18) / KOREA(6) / AUSTRALIA(1)

Total(43)

◆Soprano

JAPAN(72) / CHINA(20) / KOREA(7) / Total(99)

 

●1st Stage Total(142)

◆Tenor

JAPAN(18) / CHINA(18) / KOREA(6) / AUSTRALIA(1)

Total(43)

◆Soprano

JAPAN(72) / CHINA(20) / KOREA(7) / Total(99)

 

2nd Stage Total(45)

◆Tenor

JAPAN(1) / CHINA(8) / KOREA(0) / AUSTRALIA(0)

Total(9)

◆Soprano

JAPAN(22) / CHINA(11) / KOREA(3) / Total(36)

 

●Final Stage Total(10)

◆Tenor

JAPAN(0) / CHINA(2) / KOREA(0) / AUSTRALIA(0)

Total(2)

◆Soprano

JAPAN(5) / CHINA(2) / KOREA(1) / Total(8)

 

●Results of 2nd Stage

◆Soprano

Yuri Yoshikawa【Japan】 / Hisami Namikawa【Japan】 / Ke lu Wa【China】

Setsuko Matsumoto【Japan】 / Chiduko Watarumi【Japan】

Ku Su Min【Korea】 / Noriko Higuma【Japan】 / Motoko Aoki【Japan】

Sheng Die Lan【China】 / Keiko Ueda【Japan】 / Emi Norimatsu【Japan】

Huang Jing【China】 / Takako Araki【Japan】 / Zhang Jing【China】

Ayumi Fujii【Japan】 / Hiroko Sasagawa【Japan】 / Cao Dong【China】

Tsugumi Eguchi【Japan】 / Noriko Nakamura【Japan】

Tang Tingting【China】 / Masayo Kimura【Japan】

Kang Hyun Jong【Korea】 / Chung Hyang-Sook【Korea】 / Lu Qi【China】

Yao Yuan【Korea】 / Naoko Ichikawa【Japan】 / Michiko Sato【Japan】

Wang Xiu Hong【China】 / Akiko Kurosawa【Japan】

Kaoru Yokota【Japan】 / Zheng Tian Qin【China】 / Takako Izumi【Japan】Yukari Inoue【Japan】 / Yu Da Ni【China】 / Masami Morita【Japan】

Eri Hisano【Japan】

 

◆Tenor

Wang Kai【China】 / Liu Tao【China】 / Xue Haoyin【China】

Bao Jin Zhong【China】 / Kouki Mochizuki【Japan】

Zhang Ying Xi【China】 / Zhou Jin Hua【China】

Yan Wen Kui【China】 / Wang Hong Xing【China】

 

●Prizewinner

1st Prize
Emi Norimatsu (Japan:Soprano)
2nd Prize
Zhou Jin Hua (China:Tenor)
 
3rd Prize

Zheng Tian Qin (China:Soprano)

 

 

Successful Competitors

Takako Izumi (Japan:Soprano)
Masami Morita (Japan:Soprano)
Kang Hyun Jong (Korea:Soprano)
Lu Qi (China:Soprano )
Zhang Ying Xi (China:Tenor)
Akiko Kurosawa (Japan:Soprano)
Yukari Inoue (Japan:Soprano)