マダム・バタフライ国際コンクールin長崎

オペラ「マダム・バタフライ」

JAPANESE

Madama Butterfly International Competition in Nagasaki Archive

The 2nd. Madama Butterfly International Competition in Nagasaki

Date and Place

May, 2006 1st stage (CD or MD Audition)
September 22 (Fri) 2nd stage (with piano) [NAGASAKI BRICK HALL]
September 24 (Sun) Final stage (with orchestra) [NAGASAKI BRICK HALL]
September 25 (Mon) Prizewinners’ Concert [Glover Garden]

 

 

Jury

◆Head Judge

Kotaro Sato (Japan/Conductor)

◆Judge

Kyoko Ito (Japan/vocal musician, soprano, member of Japan Art Institute)

Yasuko Hayashi (Japan/opera singer, soprano)

Futoru Katsube (Japan/opera singer, bariton)

Giannicola-Pigliucci (Italy/opera singer, bass)

Guo, Shuzhen (China/vocal musician, soprano)

Song-Hak Shim (Korea/vocal musician, tenor)

Wang, Xianlin (China/vocal musician, tenor)

Marcella Reale (U.S.A/vocal musician, soprano)

 

 

Guid for Applicants

●1. Nationality is no object

●2. Born in 1968~1988

●Soprano・Tenor

●Required piece

<Soprano>

[Required for all applicants]

“Un bel di,vedremo” from Madama Butterfly

[Electives]

“Vissi d’arte, vissi d’amore” from Tosca

“In quelle trine morbide”, “Sola perduta, abbandonata” from Manon Lescaut

“Signore, ascolta!”, “Tu, che di gel sei cinta” from Turandot

 

<Tenor>

[Required for all applicants]

“Addio, fiorito asil” from Madama Butterfly

[Electives]

“Che gelida manina” from La Boheme

“Recondita armonia”, “E lucevan le stele” from Tosca

“Donna non vidi mai” from Manon Lescaut

“Nessun dorma!” from Turandot

 

 

Result

●Number of Applicants Total(127)

◆Tenor

JAPAN(18) / CHINA(7) / KOREA(7) / AUSTRALIA(1)

Total(33)

◆Soprano

JAPAN(64) / CHINA(15) / KOREA(10) / RUSSIA(2)

ARMENIA(1) / MACEDONIA(1) / UKRAINE(1)

Total(94)

 

●1st Stage Total(127)

◆Tenor

JAPAN(18) / CHINA(7) / KOREA(7) / AUSTRALIA(1)

Total(33)

◆Soprano

JAPAN(64) / CHINA(15) / KOREA(10) / RUSSIA(2)

ARMENIA(1) / MACEDONIA(1) / UKRAINE(1)

Total(94)

 

2nd Stage Total(47)

◆Tenor

JAPAN(5) / CHINA(3) / KOREA(4) / AUSTRALIA(1)

Total(13)

◆Soprano

JAPAN(18) / CHINA(6) / KOREA(6) / RUSSIA(2)

ARMENIA(0) / MACEDONIA(1) / UKRAINE(1)

Total(34)

 

●Final Stage Total(9)

◆Tenor

JAPAN(2) / CHINA(1) / KOREA(2) / AUSTRALIA(0)

Total(5)

◆Soprano

JAPAN(1) / CHINA(1) / KOREA(1) / RUSSIA(1)

ARMENIA(0) / MACEDONIA(0) / UKRAINE(0)

Total(4)

 

●Results of 2nd Stage

◆Soprano

Lu Yin 【CHINA】 / Nagayasu Toshimi 【JAPAN】 / Dodo Azusa 【JAPAN】

Joung Sung Mi 【KOREA】 / Yakazu Noriko 【JAPAN】

Kurosawa Akiko 【JAPAN】 / Miyahira Makiko 【JAPAN】

Shimokawa Keiko 【JAPAN】 / Shen Die Lan 【CHINA】

Ananina Ilona 【Russia】 / Yu Hyung Min 【KOREA】

Hoshino Naoko 【JAPAN】 / Gjinovska Ilkova Vesna 【Macedonia】

Kumamoto Yuko 【JAPAN】 / Hara Rieko 【JAPAN】

Lee Hyun-Sook 【KOREA】 / Ogawa Satomi 【JAPAN】

Ke Luwa 【CHINA】 / Han Yehjin 【KOREA】 / Li Guo Ling 【CHINA】

Tei Manshi 【CHINA】 / Izumi Junko 【JAPAN】 / Fukuyama Eri 【JAPAN】

Iwamoto Masako 【JAPAN】 / Okada Syoko 【JAPAN】

Kawamura Junko 【JAPAN】

 

◆Tenor

Hwang Byoung-Nam 【KOREA】 / Uemoto Norihisa 【JAPAN】

Wang ChuanYue 【CHINA】 / Paul Zikan 【Australia】

Lee Sung Min 【KOREA】 / Wang Kai 【CHINA】 / Ishiki Hironori 【JAPAN】

Ajiki Kintaro 【JAPAN】 / Aiyama Junpei 【JAPAN】

Byun Ho Gil 【KOREA】 / Murakami Toshiaki 【JAPAN】

 

●Prizewinner

1st Prize
Ke Luwa (China/Soprano)
2nd Prize
Hwang Byoung-Nam (Korea/Tenor)
 
3rd Prize

Joung Sung Mi (Korea/Soprano)

 

 

Successful Competitors

Ananina Ilona (Russia/Soprano)
Yuko Kumamoto (Japan/Soprano)
Lee Sung-min (Korea/Soprano)
Wang Kai (China/Tenor)
Hironori Ishiki (Japan/Tenor)
Toshiaki Murakami (Japan/Tenor)